TypeCon2016 Speakers

We’ve been putting the finishing touches on this year’s conference program and are very excited to share a preview of what to expect this summer in Seattle.

From August 24th through 28th, some of the brightest and most influential names in type and design will be descending upon the Town on the Sound for TypeCon2016.

Along with a jam-packed main program, other events include the Type & Design Education Forum, the keynote presentation by Lance Wyman, the always popular Type Quiz hosted by Allan Haley, the SOTA Silent Auction, plus several international type exhibitions. Workshops, presentations, panel discussions, networking events, tours, and other social gatherings will round out almost a full week’s worth of typographic adventures and inspiration.

Confirmed Speakers

  • Pegah Ahmadi
  • Pouya Ahmadi
  • Azza Alameddine
  • Agnes Barton-Sabo
  • Jill Bell
  • Peter Bella
  • Laura Bentley
  • Amir Berbic
  • John D. Berry
  • Ann Bessemans
  • Yvonne Cao
  • Matthew Carter
  • Nadine Chahine
  • Karen Cheng
  • Ryan Clifford
  • Emily Conners
  • Dave Crossland
  • Lucas Czarnecki
  • Si Daniels
  • Meaghan Dee
  • Petra Dočekalová
  • John Downer
  • Michael Duggan
  • Rachel Elnar
  • Thomas Eykemans
  • Kate Fernandez
  • Anna Filbert
  • Richard Fink
  • Joseph Galbreath
  • Tyler Galloway
  • Roxane Gataud
  • Patrick Gosnell
  • Frank Grießhammer
  • Sibylle Hagmann
  • Allan Haley
  • Randall M. Hasson
  • Norman Hathaway
  • Paul Herrera
  • Mark Jamra
  • Sally Kerrigan
  • Joyce Ketterer
  • Akira Kobayashi
  • Alice Lee
  • Andrea Leksen
  • Briar Levit
  • Bruno Maag
  • Charmaine Martinez
  • Lara McCormick
  • Paul McNeil
  • Jessica Meoni
  • Lauren Meranda
  • Ana Monroe
  • Carl Montford
  • Aoife Mooney
  • Silas Munro
  • Jason Murdock
  • Toshi Omagari
  • David Peacock
  • Mary Catherine Pflug
  • Thomas Phinney
  • Ashley John Pigford
  • JP Porter
  • Mamoun Sakkal
  • Stuart Sandler
  • Rainer Erich Scheichelbauer
  • Hans Schellhas
  • Georg Seifert
  • Debi Sementelli
  • Reneé Seward
  • Paul Shaw
  • Juliet Shen
  • Nick Sherman
  • Radek Sidun
  • Gabriel Solomons
  • Michael Stinson
  • Nina Stössinger
  • Neil Summerour
  • Rebecca Tegtmeyer
  • Adrien Tétar
  • Douglas Thomas
  • Tricia Treacy
  • Mark van Wageningen
  • Guy Villa Jr.
  • Jenny Wilkson
  • Matthew Wizinsky
  • Laura Worthington
  • Lance Wyman
  • Jayme Yen

Keep an eye on the conference program, the education forum and workshop schedules, as well as the special events pages for the latest updates and programming details.