TypeCon2017 Speakers

We’ve been putting the finishing touches on this year’s conference program and are very excited to share a preview of what to expect this summer in Boston. From August 23rd through 27th, some of the most influential names in type and design will be descending on Beantown.

Along with a jam-packed main program, other events include the Type & Design Education Forum, the keynote presentation by Martina Flor, the popular Type Quiz hosted by Allan Haley, the SOTA Silent Auction, drinks and noshes at the SOTA Spacebar, plus several international type exhibitions. Workshops, presentations, panel discussions, networking events, tours, and other social gatherings will round out nearly a week’s worth of typographic adventures and inspiration.

Confirmed Speakers

  • Peter Bella
  • Nancy Bernardo
  • Scott Boms
  • Jason Campbell
  • Spencer Charles
  • Jillian Coorey
  • Lucas Czarnecki
  • Carolina de Bartolo
  • Meaghan Dee
  • Petra Dočekalová
  • John Downer
  • Stéphane Elbaz
  • Rachel Elnar
  • Caleb Fairres
  • Martina Flor
  • Danielle Foushée
  • Laura Franz
  • Joël Galeran
  • Tyler Galloway
  • James Grieshaber
  • Josh Hadley
  • Allan Haley
  • Ryan Hamrick
  • Masataka Hattori
  • Amelia Hugill-Fontanel
  • Mark Jamra
  • Richard Kahwagi
  • Richard Kegler
  • Bruce Kennett
  • Joyce Ketterer
  • Akira Kobayashi
  • Mike LaJoie
  • Yoon Soo Lee
  • Andrea Leksen
  • Briar Levit
  • Grendl Löfkvist
  • Frances MacLeod
  • Bobby Martin
  • Geri McCormick
  • Jennifer McKnight
  • Tucker McLachlan
  • Jess Meoni
  • Regina Milan
  • Wei Ming
  • Ana Monroe
  • Aoife Mooney
  • Meta Newhouse
  • Linh O’Briant
  • Constanza Pacher
  • Jason Pamental
  • Hrant Papazian
  • Neil Patel
  • Yves Peters
  • Mary Catherine Pflug
  • Jill Pichotta
  • Jean François Porchez
  • Charllotte Yue Qin
  • Frank Romano
  • John Roshell
  • David Jonathan Ross
  • Judy Safran-Aasen
  • Ramakrishna Saiteja
  • Ina Saltz
  • Catherine Schmidt
  • Lisa Schultz
  • Alessandro Segalini
  • Georg Seifert
  • Reneé Seward
  • Paul Shaw
  • David Shields
  • Radek Sidun
  • Elizabeth Carey Smith
  • Perrin Stamatis
  • Sumner Stone
  • James Walker
  • Douglas Wilson
  • Qiu Yin
  • Lynne Yun

Keep an eye on the conference program, the education forum and workshop schedules, as well as the special events pages for the latest updates and programming details.