TypeCon Speakers

We’ve been putting the finishing touches on this year’s conference program and are very excited to share what to expect this summer in Portland. From August 1st through 5th, some of the most influential names in type and design will be hanging out in Stumptown.

Along with a jam-packed main program, other events include the Type & Design Education Forum, a quartet of special presentations by Gemma O’Brien, Louise Fili, Nina Stössinger, and Lauren Hom, the popular Type Quiz, the SOTA Silent Auction, drinks and noshes at the SOTA Spacebar, several international type exhibitions, plus the Type Crit featuring the typographic elucidations of Matthew Carter, John Downer, and Jill Pichotta. Workshops, presentations, panel discussions, networking events, tours, and other social gatherings will round out nearly a week’s worth of typographic adventures and inspiration.

Confirmed Speakers

  • Emily Atwood
  • Jan Ballard
  • Al Barna
  • Agnes Barton-Sabo
  • Aaron Bell
  • Nancy Bernardo
  • Graham Bradley
  • Yvonne Cao
  • Matthew Carter
  • Joana Correia
  • Dave Crossland
  • Carolina de Bartolo
  • Meaghan Dee
  • John Downer
  • Matthew Edgar
  • Rachel Elnar
  • Joshua Farmer
  • Louise Fili
  • Glenn Fleishman
  • Kathy Fry
  • Lizy Gershenzon
  • Patrick Gosnell
  • Annabelle Gould
  • Allan Haley
  • Karel Haloun
  • Cassie Hester
  • Lauren Hom
  • Randall Ann Homan
  • Paul D. Hunt
  • Richard Kegler
  • Michael Kelly
  • Travis Kochel
  • Gloria Kondrup
  • Irina Koryagina
  • Taekyeom Lee
  • Briar Levit
  • Grendl Löfkvist
  • Katherine Malmsten
  • Jess McCarty
  • Erin McLaughlin
  • Frida Medrano
  • Lauren Meranda
  • Aoife Mooney
  • Bill Moran
  • Jim Moran
  • Gemma O’Brien
  • Cora Pearl
  • Mary Catherine Pflug
  • Thomas Phinney
  • Jill Pichotta
  • Jean François Porchez
  • Amy Redmond
  • Meir Sadan
  • Rainer Erich Scheichelbauer
  • Zachary Scheuren
  • Georg Seifert
  • Sang-Duck Seo
  • Renée Seward
  • Paul Shaw
  • Radek Sidun
  • Kris Sowersby
  • Perrin Stamatis
  • Michael Stinson
  • Nina Stössinger
  • Lila Symons
  • Oswin Tickler
  • Sergio Trujillo
  • Underware
  • Ming Wei
  • Craig Welsh
  • Matthew Wyne
  • Qiu Yin
  • Lynne Yun

Keep an eye on the conference program, the education forum and workshop schedules, as well as the special events pages for the latest updates and programming details.